Cyprus Investment Programme

Papantoniou & Papantoniou LLC > Cyprus Investment Programme

On the basis of the Cyprus Investment Programme, a non-Cypriot citizen may apply for the acquisition of the Cypriot citizenship through naturalization by exception, if he/she fulfils the below criteria.

Cyprus Investment Programme

On the basis of the Cyprus Investment Programme, a non-Cypriot citizen may apply for the acquisition of  the Cypriot citizenship through naturalization by exception, if he/she fulfils the below criteria.

INVESTMENT CRITERIA

  1. The applicant must have donated at least €75.000 to the Research and Innovation Foundation.
  2. The applicant must have donated at least €75.000 to the Cyprus Land Development Corporation for the financing of housing schemes for affordable housing, but also for the materialization of other housing schemes/measures

The applicant must further satisfy one of the 4 criteria below:

  1. The applicant must have made an investment of at least €2,0 million for the purchase or construction of buildings or for the construction of other land development projects (residential or commercial developments, developments in the tourism sector) or other infrastructure projects.
  2. The applicant must have invested at least €2,0 million for the purchase or participation in companies or organizations established and operating in the Republic of Cyprus
  3. The applicant should have bought units of at least €2,0 million from alternative investment funds (AIF) or Registered Alternative Investment Funds (RAIF) established in the Republic of Cyprus, licensed/registered and supervised by the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySec) and whose investments are made exclusively in the Republic of Cyprus, in investments that meet the criteria of this Programme or in areas approved by the Minister of Finance
  4. The applicant may proceed with a combination of the above investments, provided that the total investment will amount up to at least €2,0 million.

PERSONAL REQUIREMENTS:

  1. The applicant must have no criminal record.
  2. The applicant must hold a valid SCHENGEN VISA.
  3. The applicant must own and hold for his lifetime a house in Cyprus of the value of EURO 500,000 plus VAT.
  4. The applicant, prior to his/her naturalization as a Cypriot citizen must hold a residence permit in Cyprus for a period of at least 6 (six) months.

For more detailed explanation of the Cyprus Investment Programme please download our brochure.